MarcusBonsib, LLC
[…] The Court found that it would have been an impossible task if the legislature had attempted to define hazing specifically because organizations have never suffered for ideas in contriving new forms of hazing. Students in Maryland can envision what is meant by “haze.”

Former Art. 27 § 123(c), Current C.L. § 3-803(a)(1) (Harassment): In Galloway v. State, 365 Md. 599 (2001), the Court of Appeals upheld the provision of the code which prohibited a person from “follow[ing] another person in or about a public place or maliciously engag[ing] in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys another person…[w]ith intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other person.” The statute has inherent limitations requiring a reasonable warning to desist, it does not apply to any peaceable activity intended to express political views or provide information to others, and it mandates that there be no legal purpose for the activity.