MarcusBonsib, LLC
[…] Hall v. State (pending decision by COA)

The portion of the child neglect statute, C.L. § 3-602.1(a)(4) & (5), challenged in Hall includes a definition of “mental injury” as one that “means the substantial impairment of minor’s mental or psychological ability to function” and “neglect” as conduct that “means the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor’s physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor.”