MarcusBonsib, LLC
[…] PRACTICE POINTERS

            Prosecutors: You are the party that benefits from this statute, but remember, you have the burden to comply with its terms.

First, you shall file a motion of intent to introduce evidence of sexually assaultive behavior at least 90 days before trial or at a later time if authorized by the court for good cause. CJP § 10-923(c)(1).

Second, the motion cannot be a boilerplate notice of intent to introduce evidence under this statute at trial. Rather, the statute requires that the motion “shall include a description of the evidence” along with “any other information required to be disclosed under Maryland Rule 4-262 or 4-263.” CJP § 10-923(c)(2), (3).