MarcusBonsib, LLC
[…] The court overruled the objection and allowed the plea transcript to come in at trial along with a true test copy of his prior conviction. However, on appeal, neither the Appellate Court nor the Supreme Court decided whether the trial court complied with this provision of the statute when it introduced a plea transcript over objection when the defendant never had the opportunity to cross-examine the first victim.

The language of CJP § 10-923(e)(2) will likely need to be further refined by the General Assembly and/or interpreted by the Maryland courts. It reads: “The defendant had an opportunity to confront and cross-examine the witness or witnesses testifying to the sexually assaultive behavior[.]” The “sexually assaultive behavior” is the other conduct, not the conduct that the defendant is on trial for.